Understanding the Legal Concept of Grand Theft (Definition & Overview)
[…] Determining the Value of Stolen Property in Grand Theft Cases
Determining the precise worth of stolen items is a critical piece of any grand theft prosecution. Since these offenses hinge on crossing statutory dollar thresholds, the state must prove the property’s value beyond a reasonable doubt. Florida law offers specific rules for how courts measure value, and understanding these methods—and their limitations—can prove decisive in a case.
Market value vs. replacement cost
Florida Statutes § 812.012(10) defines “value” primarily in terms of market price:
“Value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the offense, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense.”
In practice, market value looks to what an informed buyer would pay at the relevant time and location. For example, a certified appraisal of a piece of jewelry or a resale estimate for electronics can establish fair market worth.